Ferrofish A32Pro with Singlemode SFP

Original price was: $5,199.95.Current price is: $4,895.95.

Description

 

Ferrofish A32 | 32 in/32 out AD/DA convertor with ADAT & MADI with Singlemode SFP Module

Smart converter. Done right.

The A32pro is based on a new modular hardware platform and packed with analog and digital interfaces. In addition to the 32×32 balanced studio-quality analog inputs and outputs and the stereo main out up to 192kHz, the A32pro offers both ADAT and MADI – probably the most widely used digital audio interfaces available. In addition to the optical first MADI module, another SFP MADI module can be added. Different modes allow redundant operation of both interfaces: If one fails, the other one is activated automatically. Speaking of redundancy: If desired, two power supplies can be connected to the device. All power supplies and interfaces are permanently monitored: In the event of a failure, an error message is output on the TFT screens and on the General Purpose Output (GPO) to connect it to additional hardware.

Packed into a compact 1RU, the highly integrated converter is equipped with 32 x 32 balanced analog channels, brought out on eight D-SUB connectors. They deliver studio levels up to +20dBu, individually adjustable in 1dB steps.

The sophisticated design, using the latest generation of ESS converters, accompanied with a temperature-compensated clock and jitter reduction PLL, guarantees best crystal clear sound up to 192kHz. The A32pro is not just a converter, but thanks to its flexibility, using a sophisticated routing matrix, it is also a digital format converter for integrating your exisiting and future MADI and ADAT equipment.

Even operation of the A32pro is done without any compromise, almost self explaining, as with all our products: A total of four multitouch TFT screens show the levels of all 64 I/O channels, it can’t be done better. Controlling the unit also benefits from the screens due to it’s highly intuitive graphical user interface. Remote control is of course also possible via USB, MIDI, MIDI-over-MADI or GPI. Even a simple MIDI CC mode let’s you control the most wanted parameters from distance.

The two headphone outputs let you monitor any analog or digital input or output. For more demanding tasks the headphone monitoring matrix even feature a M/S decoder mode and a balanced operation mode for high-end headphones.

You need more? Then the A32pro Dante – a version with an additional 64 x 64 Dante channels – is what you need.

The A32pro brings our 12 years of experience in converter technology to the point, uncompromising to the last detail. All packed in only 1HU rack housing, of course fanless!

 

Redundant MADI I/O

The MADI I/O system of the A32pro is provided as dual SFP ports for MADI modules. So a variety of different configurations (single or double (redundant) in single- or multimode or coaxial) is possible. The I/O support MADI delay compensation, 64- and 56-channel formats and port redundancy. MADI streams can be used to send and receive embedded MIDI messages.

4 x TFT Display with Smart Control

Four high-resolution pin-sharp TFT displays provide detailed level information for all 32 analog input and output signals – allowing the overview of the signal flow in and out of the unit. Also the status of all digital interfaces, clocking- and GPIO status and loaded preset is visible all the time.

Internal Routing Matrix

The A32pro provides a sophisticated internal matrix for the free routing and splitting of all 128 Ins to all 128 Outs in blocks of 8 channels. The headphone output allows it to monitor every mono,stereo or even in M/S (mid/side) I/O channel from the front of the unit.

 

Ferrofish A32Pro Specs

MADI I/O (AES10)
Dual SFP Slots for MADI: Multimode or Singlemode SFP module as
default configuration, optional second SFP module optional

  • 64 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 32 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 32 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz*

* both MADI ports work independently to achieve full 32+32 channel transmission
Support of MIDI over MADI.
Latency: 3 samples
Redundancy: Automatic switching between optical <-> coax MADI when signal lost.

 

Analog Inputs (AD)

Latest generation of Analog / Digital Converters from ESS Tech.

4 x DSub25 (Tascam format)

  • Digital gain: +20dBu … -8 dBu, 1dB steps

OpAmps
OPA1604 / OPA1664

Level indicator
TFT screen, 28 levels

 

Analog Outputs (DA)

Latest generation of Digital / Analog Converters from ESS Tech.

4 x DSub25 (Tascam format)

  • Digital gain: +20dBu … -8dBu, 1dB steps

OpAmps
OPA1604 / OPA1664

Level indicator
TFT screen, 28 levels

 

Headphones Out

  • 2 x ¼” (6.3mm) stereo TRS jack with HQ amp section and dedicated DAC path.
  • Provides an independent stereo channel.
  • Selectable mono/stereo or M/S decoded source of all inputs and outputs.
  • Digitally controlled volume level.

 

ADAT I/O

4+4 optical interfaces (8 channels each with 48 kHz)

  • 32 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 16 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • n/a @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz

Latency: 3 samples

 

SPDIF I/O

  • 4x General Purpose Inputs for switching Presets #1-4.
  • 4x General Purpose Outputs for monitoring Lock/Power/MADI/Temp alerts.

 

MIDI I/O

  • 2 x 1/8″ (3.5mm) TRS connector for remote control
  • Conversion MIDI <> MIDI-over-MADI possible
  • MIDI 2.0 pinout

 

Wordclock I/O

  • BNC: 1 x input, 1 x output
  • 75 Ohm Termination switchable for input

 

Power Supply

12V, 3A

  • 2 x input jacks with screw lock for redundant power.
  • Voltage supervision, warning message on screen when PSU input fails
  • Internal resettable polyfuse
  • 1 x Power Supply included, second PSU optional

 

USB Port

1 x USB 2.0 for Remote/Updates

 

 

Additional Features

  • 192 kHz operation (S/MUX up to 192kHz).
  • GPIO Port for remote preset switching and alert monitoring
  • DSP Plugin-ready
  • A/D and D/A converters with switchable filters
  • Dual Headphone output for easy monitoring
  • MIDI over MADI Preset Management
  • Extensive routing/mixing possibilities.
  • Redundancy (MADI I/O, Dante I/O, Power Supplies).

Internal Clock

  • Temperature compensated oscillator, with high accuracy.
  • Initial accuracy: +/-1.5ppm
  • Over temperature range: +/-2.5ppm
  • Aging: +/-1ppm

PLL

  • Digitally controlled PLL / Jitter reduction system
  • Output jitter: 50ps … 100ps typ.

LCD Displays

  • 4 x TFT Multitouch Screen User Interface
  • Two-layer illuminated touch-sensitive high resoltution encoder
  • Highly intuitive control of the unit

Audio Core Processor

  • SHARC ADSP-2148x series DSP
  • Routing and processing of of all 384 audio channels.
  • Source to headphone output.
  • Calculation of of upcoming audio processing algorithms.

Dimensions

  • 1RU, fanless design
  • Depth: 31cm (12.6”) (including connectors)

Weight

4.1kg (9 lbs)

Ambient temperature

41°F up to 113°F (+5°C up to +45°C)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ferrofish A32Pro with Singlemode SFP”