Ferrofish Pulse 16

$1,899.95

Description

 

Ferrofish Pulse 16 | 16 in / 16 out AD/DA converter with ADAT

The PULSE16 converts 16 x 16 studio-grade balanced analog inputs and outputs up to 96kHz to ADAT I/O. As a cost-effective and mature interface, ADAT is already available almost everywhere – so expanding your studio with the PULSE16 by 16 x 16 analog channels is done in a few steps. The Low Latency Cirrus Logic converters, accompanied with a temperature-compensated clock and jitter reduction PLL, guarantees best crystal clear sound. All this packed in a compact 1HU, the PULSE16 delivers studio levels of up to +20dBu, individually adjustable in 1dB steps, brought to 32 TRS connectors.

Thanks to the 4 x 4 ADAT interfaces, 16 x 16 channels can still be converted without any problems even at 96kHz. Configuring the device is a breeze thanks to the two TFT screens. No need to consult the manual, every information is displayed clearly on the screens. Remote control via MIDI and MADI is also possible. The headphone can be connected to any analog or digital input or output: ideal for control or monitoring. If your studio grows, the PULSE16 grows with it: MADI I/O can be added via a MADI-SFP module together with an upgrade of the firmware. The PULSE16 then becomes a full-fledged PULSE16 MX.   All 48 x 48 analog and digital channels of the Pulse16 are brought together in groups of 8 using the internal routing matrix.

For easy monitoring, any channel, mono or stereo, can be selected for headphone output. Keep track of all 32 analog channels at any time: Everything is shows clearly on two TFT screens. Status information and all functions are presented clearly and intuitively, so no need to consult the manual anymore. Gone are the days of blinking LE   MADI I/O (AES10) PULSE 16 MX (Multimode included) PULSe 16 optional via SFP SFP port for MADI optical Multimode or Singlemode SFP module

 

  • 64 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 32 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 16 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz

Support of MIDI over MADI. Latency: 2 samples   Analog Inputs (AD) 2 x CS5368 (Cirrus Logic) 16 x TRS ¼” (6.3mm), female

  • Analog switches: +20dBu, +13dBu, +4dBu
  • Digital gain: +20dBu … -8dBu, 1dB steps

Latency

  • @48kHz: 7.8/fs, 0.16ms
  • @96kHz: 5.4/fs, 0.06ms
  • @192kHz: 6.6/fs, 0.03ms

OpAmps RC4580 Level indicator TFT screen, 28 levels   Analog Outputs (DA) 2 x CS4365 (Cirrus Logic) 16 x TRS ¼” (6.3mm), female

  • Digital gain: +20dBu … -8 dBu, 1dB steps

Latency

  • @48kHz: 12/fs, 0.25ms
  • @96kHz: 9/fs, 0.09ms
  • @192kHz: 5/fs, 0.03ms

OpAmps RC4580 Headphones Out

  • 1 x ¼” (6.3mm) TRS jack, stereo.
  • Selectable mono or stereo source.
  • Digitally controlled volume level.

ADAT I/O 4+4 optical ports (8 channels each with 48 kHz)

  • 16 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 16 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 8 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz (SMUX4 – only with installed MADI MX option)

Latency: 2 samples MIDI I/O

  • 2 x DIN5 connector for remote control of the unit
  • Conversion MIDI <> MIDI over MADI possible (MADI MX option required.)

Wordclock I/O

  • BNC: 1 x input, 1 x output
  • 75 Ohm Termination switchable for input

Power Supply 12V, 3A

  • 1 x input jack with screw lock.
  • Power required: 12VA in operation, 0,1VA in standby mode (Efficiency Level VI)
  • Internal resettable polyfuse
  • 1 x power supply included

Additional Features

  • SMUX4 with 192 kHz operation (requires installed MADI option).
  • Delay-compensation for MADI chain (requires installed MADI option).
  • MIDI over MADI Preset Management (requires installed MADI option)

Internal Clock

  • TCXO (temp. compensated oscillator) with high accuracy.
  • Initial accuracy: +/-1.5ppm
  • Over temperature range: +/-2.5ppm
  • Aging: +/-1ppm

PLL

  • Digitally controlled PLL / Jitter reduction system
  • Output jitter: 50ps … 100ps typ.

LCD Displays

  • 2 x TFT Color Screens for the complete control of all analog I/O levels and all settings of the unit
  • One Key Control provides an easy control of all functions.
  • Multi language help pages guides available (No need to study the manual.)

Dimensions

  • 1HU
  • Depth: 19cm (7.5”) (including connectors)

Weight 2 kg (4.4lbs) Ambient temperature 41°F up to 113°F (+5°C up to +45°C)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ferrofish Pulse 16”